Favorite
2019 Academy Award Nominations
Getting 10 nods each, “Roma” and “The Favourite” led nominations for the 91st Oscars. Both films were nominated for best picture along with “Black Panther,” “BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “A Star Is Born,” “Vice,” and “Green Book.” A crowd favorite, “Bohemian Rhapsody” is up for five Academy Awards in all.
According to Variety, Glenn Close got her seventh nomination for best actress in “The Wife.” Lady Gaga is getting her first acting nomination for “A Star Is Born.” Their competition includes Olivia Colman for “The Favourite,” Yalitza Aparicio for “Roma,” and Melissa McCarthy for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
The Academy Awards will air live Feb. 24 at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on ABC.
Best picture Nominees:
Black Panther ~ Kevin Feige, Producer
BlacKkKlansman ~ Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
Bohemian Rhapsody ~ Graham King, Producer
The Favourite ~ Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
Green Book ~ Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
Roma ~ Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers
A Star Is Born ~ Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
Vice ~ Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Best Director:
Alfonso Cuaron ~ Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos ~ The Favourite
Spike Lee ~ BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay ~ Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski ~ Cold War
Best Actress:
Yalitza Aparicio ~ Roma
Glenn Close ~ The Wife
Olivia Colman ~ The Favourite
Lady Gaga ~ A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy ~ Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Best Actor:
Christian Bale ~ Vice
Bradley Cooper ~ A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe ~ At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek ~ Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen ~ Green Book
Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams ~ Vice
Marina de Tavira ~ Roma
Regina King ~ If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone ~ The Favourite
Rachel Weisz ~ The Favourite
Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali ~ Green Book
Adam Driver ~ BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott ~ A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant ~ Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell ~ Vice
Best Adapted ScreenPlay:
A Star Is Born ~ Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs ~ Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
BlacKkKlansman ~ Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
If Beale Street Could Talk ~ Barry Jenkins
Can You Ever Forgive Me? ~ Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Border ~ Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots ~ Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
Vice ~ Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney
Best Costume Design:
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs ~ Mary Zophres
Black Panther ~ Ruth E. Carter
The Favourite ~ Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns ~ Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots ~ Alexandra Byrne
Best Cinematography:
The Favourite ~ Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away ~ Caleb Deschanel
Roma ~ Alfonso Cuaron
A Star Is Born ~ Matty Libatique
Cold War ~ Lukasz Zal
Best Original Song
All the Stars ~ Black Panther
Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith
Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
I’ll Fight ~ RBG
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
The Place Where Lost Things Go ~ Mary Poppins Returns
Music by Marc Shaiman
Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
Shallow ~ A Star Is Born
Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings ~ The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
Best Music Score:
Black Panther ~ Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman ~ Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk ~ Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs ~ Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns ~ Marc Shaiman
Best Documentary Feature:
Free Solo ~ Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
Hale County This Morning, This Evening ~ RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
Minding the Gap ~ Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Of Fathers and Sons ~ Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
RBG ~ Betsy West and Julie Cohen
Best Animated Feature:
Incredibles 2 ~ Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dogs ~ Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
Mirai ~ Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
Ralph Breaks the Internet ~ Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse ~ Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Best Foreign-Language Film:
Capernaum ~ Lebanon
Cold War ~ Poland
Never Look Away ~ Germany
Roma ~ Mexico
Shoplifters ~ Japan
Best Sound Mixing
Black Panther ~ Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
Bohemian Rhapsody ~ Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
First Man ~ Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma ~ Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
A Star Is Born ~ Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
Best Sound Editing
Black Panther ~ Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
Bohemian Rhapsody ~ John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
First Man ~ Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place ~ Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma ~ Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay
Best Production Design
Black Panther ~ Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
The Favourite ~ Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
First Man ~ Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns ~ John Myhre and Gordon Sim
Roma ~ Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez
Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War ~ Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin ~ Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
First Man ~ Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One ~ Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story ~ Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy
Best Film editing
BlacKkKlansman ~ Barry Alexander Brown
Bohemian Rhapsody ~ John Ottman
The Favourite ~ Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book ~ Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice ~ Hank Corwin
Best Animated short
Animal Behaviour ~ Alison Snowden and David Fine
Bao ~ Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon ~ Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step ~ Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends ~ Trevor Jimenez
Best Live Action Short
Detainment ~ Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho
Fauve ~ Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite ~ Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset
Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)
Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)
Best Documentary Short
Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)
Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)
0 comments