Quantcast


Favorite

2019 Academy Award Nominations

By  | 

Getting 10 nods each, “Roma” and “The Favourite” led nominations for the 91st Oscars. Both films were nominated for best picture along with “Black Panther,” “BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “A Star Is Born,” “Vice,” and “Green Book.” A crowd favorite, “Bohemian Rhapsody” is up for five Academy Awards in all.

According to Variety, Glenn Close got her seventh nomination for best actress in “The Wife.” Lady Gaga is getting her first acting nomination for “A Star Is Born.” Their competition includes Olivia Colman for “The Favourite,” Yalitza Aparicio for “Roma,” and Melissa McCarthy for “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

The Academy Awards will air live Feb. 24 at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on ABC.

 

Best picture Nominees:

Black Panther ~ Kevin Feige, Producer

BlacKkKlansman ~ Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

Bohemian Rhapsody ~ Graham King, Producer

The Favourite ~ Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

Green Book ~ Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

Roma ~ Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers

A Star Is Born ~  Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

Vice ~ Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

 

Best Director:

Alfonso Cuaron ~ Roma

Yorgos Lanthimos ~ The Favourite

Spike Lee ~ BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay ~ Vice

Pawel Pawlikowski ~ Cold War

 

Best Actress:

Yalitza Aparicio ~ Roma

Glenn Close ~ The Wife

Olivia Colman ~ The Favourite

Lady Gaga ~ A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy ~ Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

Best Actor:

Christian Bale ~ Vice

Bradley Cooper ~ A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe ~ At Eternity’s Gate

Rami Malek ~ Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen ~ Green Book

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Amy Adams ~ Vice

Marina de Tavira ~ Roma

Regina King ~ If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone ~ The Favourite

Rachel Weisz ~ The Favourite

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Mahershala Ali ~ Green Book

Adam Driver ~ BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott ~ A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant ~ Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell ~ Vice

 

Best Adapted ScreenPlay:

A Star Is Born ~ Eric Roth, Will Fetters & Bradley Cooper

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs ~ Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BlacKkKlansman ~ Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

If Beale Street Could Talk ~ Barry Jenkins

Can You Ever Forgive Me? ~ Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Border ~ Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer

Mary Queen of Scots ~ Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Vice ~ Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

 

Best Costume Design:

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs ~ Mary Zophres

Black Panther ~ Ruth E. Carter

The Favourite ~ Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns ~ Sandy Powell

Mary Queen of Scots ~ Alexandra Byrne

 

Best Cinematography:

The Favourite ~ Robbie Ryan

Never Look Away ~ Caleb Deschanel

Roma ~ Alfonso Cuaron

A Star Is Born ~ Matty Libatique

Cold War ~ Lukasz Zal

 

Best Original Song

All the Stars ~ Black Panther

Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith

Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

 

I’ll Fight ~ RBG

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

 

The Place Where Lost Things Go ~ Mary Poppins Returns

Music by Marc Shaiman

Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

 

Shallow ~ A Star Is Born

Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

 

When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for WingsThe Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Best Music Score:

Black Panther ~ Ludwig Goransson

BlacKkKlansman  ~ Terence Blanchard

If Beale Street Could Talk ~ Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs ~ Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns ~  Marc Shaiman

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Free Solo ~  Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

Hale County This Morning, This Evening ~ RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

Minding the Gap ~ Bing Liu and Diane Quon

Of Fathers and Sons ~ Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG ~ Betsy West and Julie Cohen

 

Best Animated Feature:

Incredibles 2 ~ Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

Isle of Dogs ~ Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

Mirai ~ Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

Ralph Breaks the Internet ~ Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse ~ Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

 

Best Foreign-Language Film:

Capernaum ~ Lebanon

Cold War ~ Poland

Never Look Away ~ Germany

Roma ~ Mexico

Shoplifters ~ Japan

 

Best Sound Mixing

Black Panther  ~ Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

Bohemian Rhapsody ~  Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

First Man ~ Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

Roma ~ Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia

A Star Is Born ~ Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

 

Best Sound Editing

Black Panther ~ Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

Bohemian Rhapsody ~ John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

First Man ~ Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place ~ Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

Roma ~ Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay

 

Best Production Design

Black Panther ~ Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart

The Favourite ~ Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton

First Man ~ Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns ~ John Myhre and Gordon Sim

Roma ~ Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez

 

Best Visual Effects

Avengers: Infinity War ~ Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin ~ Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

First Man ~ Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

Ready Player One ~ Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star Wars Story ~ Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

Best Film editing

BlacKkKlansman ~ Barry Alexander Brown

Bohemian Rhapsody ~ John Ottman

The Favourite ~ Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Green Book ~ Patrick J. Don Vito

Vice ~ Hank Corwin

 

Best Animated short

Animal Behaviour ~ Alison Snowden and David Fine

Bao ~ Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

Late Afternoon ~ Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

One Small Step ~ Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

Weekends ~ Trevor Jimenez

 

Best Live Action Short

Detainment ~ Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho

Fauve ~ Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Marguerite ~ Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset

Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)

Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

 

Best Documentary Short

Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)

End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)

Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)

A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)

Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *